Our Staff

Street Address
Salem Middle
2380 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

E-Mail Contacts
Webmasters:
Mary Warren
Heather Moore

Office Hours
8:15 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Student Hours
9:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5000

Clinic: 757.648.5007
Cafeteria: 757.648.5009
Library: 757.648.5033
School Counseling Office: 757.648.5011


Administration & Office Staff

Dr. Singletary-Johnson

Principal

Mr. Gatlin

Assistant Principal (Grade 8, Gr. 7 Pirates, & Special Ed.)

Ms. Yarbrough

Assistant Principal (Grade 6 & Gr. 7 Rams, & Special Education)

Ms. Coburn

School Improvement Specialist, SIS (Testing Coordinator)

Mr. Sparling

Student Activities Coordinator, SAC

Ms. Willoughby School Counseling Director

Ms. Harris

School Counselor (Grade 8)

Ms. Pearsall

School Counselor (Grade 7)

Ms. Koch

School Counselor (Grade 6)

Ms. Bradford

Registrar

Ms. Marino

Military Counselor

Ms. Barnhart

Office Manager

Ms. Johnson

Bookkeeper

Ms. Ramirez

Attendance Secretary

Ms. R. Davis

Discipline Secretary

Ms. McKenzie

Data Technician

Ms. Terry

School Nurse

Ms. Trau

Clinic Assistant

Ms. Howell

Cafeteria Manager

Mr. Cooper

Shark Tank Intervention Specialist

Mr. Spady

Security

Mr. Hudgens

Security

Mr. Ludovici

Security

Ms. Fontelera

Day Head Custodian

Mr. Santiaguel

Night Head Custodian


Teachers (A-Z) (click on the name for email)

Ms. Adcock - Health & PE Gr6-8
Ms. Allen - Gifted Gr6-8
Mr. Barnard - Band
Ms. Beach - Science Gr7 
Ms. Blalock - Civics Gr8
Ms. Boone - ESL Teacher Gr6-8
Ms. Boyd - Special Ed Gr6
Ms. Brenton - English - Gr7
Ms. Buck - Math Gr8
Mr. Buckley - History Gr7
Mr. Campbell - Health & PE Gr6-8
Ms. Clark - Spanish Gr6-8
Ms. Cobb - Science Gr6
Ms. Cooksey - Civics Gr8
Ms. Crossman - History Gr7
Mr. Crossman - Civics Gr8
Ms. D'Apolito - English Gr8
Ms. Doering - Math Gr7
Mr. Doles - Special Ed Gr7 & 8
Ms. Ellis- Science Gr6
Ms. Etter - Special Ed Gr7 & 8
Ms. Faircloth - Independent Reading Gr6-8
Ms. Farmer - History Gr6
Ms. Fortier - Health & PE Gr6-8
Ms. Gency - AVID Gr6-8
Ms. Gordan - Special Ed Gr7
Ms. Gusman - Special Ed Gr6
Mr. Hardy - Special Ed Gr6
Ms. Hess - Independent Living/TeenLiving Gr6-8
Ms. Hoyle - Science Gr7
Ms. Ickert - French Gr6-8
Mr. Knoetgen - Special Ed Gr7
Ms. Knowlton - Math Gr6
Ms. Leigh - Math Gr6
Mr. Leland - History Gr6
Ms. L. Lewis - Special Ed Gr8
Mr. Lilley -  Science Gr8
Ms. Loehn - English Gr8
Ms. Mazur - Art Gr6-8
Ms. Merlet - Business Technology Gr6-8
Ms. Mullan - English G6
Ms. Nader - English Gr6
Ms. Newell - Math Gr8
Ms. Neydon - Science Gr7
Mr. Oliver - Health & PE Gr6-8
Mr. C. Parker - History Gr6
Ms. L. Parker - Orchestra Gr6-8
Ms. Paxton - Math Gr8
Ms. Petrie - Math Gr6
Ms. Rauckhorst - Distance Learning Gr6-8
Ms. Rotondo - Spanish Gr6-8
Ms. Schwandt - English Gr7
Mr. Simon - History Gr7
Ms. Szep - English Gr8
Mr. Tabora - Health & PE Gr6-8
Dr. Thomas - Chorus Gr6-8
Mr. Thornton - Science Gr8
Ms. Tomlinson - Science Gr6
Ms. Velzis - Special Ed Gr7
Mr. Ward - Science Gr6
Ms. Warren - Technology Education Gr6-8
Ms. Wightman - History Gr6
Ms. Williams - English Gr6

 

Specialists

Ms. Allen - Gifted Resource Gr6-8
Ms. Cruz - Library Media Assistant Gr6-8
Ms. Edwards - Literacy Specialist Gr6-8
Ms. Gilbert - Library Media Specialist Gr 6-8
Mr. Langston - Student Support Specialist Gr6-8
Ms. Moore - Instructional Technology Specialist Gr6-8
Ms. Olson - Library Media Specialist Gr6-8
Ms. Traynham - Speech Therapist Gr6-8
Ms. Walker - School Psychologist Gr6-8