Our Staff

Street Address
Salem Middle
2380 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

E-Mail Contacts
Webmasters:
Mary Warren
Heather Wade

Office Hours
8:15 a.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Student Hours
9:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5000

Clinic: 757.648.5007
Cafeteria: 757.648.5009
Library: 757.648.5033
School Counseling Office: 757.648.5011


Administration & Office Staff

Dr. Singletary-Johnson

Principal

Mr. Heft

Assistant Principal (Grade 6 & Grade 7)

Ms. Moore-Williams

Assistant Principal (Grade 8 & Special Education)

Ms. Coburn

School Improvement Specialist, SIS (Testing Coordinator)

Mr. Sparling

Student Activities Coordinator, SAC

Mr. Lanz School Counseling Director

Ms. Katz

School Counselor (Grade 8)

Ms. Harris

School Counselor (Grade 7)

Ms. Reynolds

School Counselor (Grade 6)

Ms. Dotson

Registrar

Ms. Marino

Military Counselor

Ms. Salvadore

Office Manager

Ms. Phillips

Bookkeeper

Ms. Barnhart

Attendance Secretary

Ms. Stormer

Discipline Secretary

Ms. Leo

Data Technician

Ms. Crawford

School Nurse

Ms. Trau

Clinic Assistant

Ms. Rosenberger

Cafeteria Manager

Mr. Cooper

Shark Tank Intervention Specialist

Mr. Spady

Security

Mr. Hudgens

Security

Mr. Buenaventura

Security

Ms. Fontelera

Day Head Custodian

Mr. Santiaguel

Night Head Custodian


Teachers (A-Z) (click on the name for email)

Ms. Adcock

Health & PE

Ms. Alvarez-Morillo

Spanish

 

Mr. Barnard

Band

 

Ms. Blalock

Civics 8  

Ms. Boyd

Special Education 6

Ms. Brenton

English 8, Civics 8

Ms. Buck

Algebra I, Geometry, Math 8

 
Mr. Buckley

History 7

 

Mr. Campbell

Health & PE

 
Ms. Cantone

Social Studies 6  
Ms. Castaneda

 Science 7  

Ms. Cooksey

Civics 8

Mr. Crossman

Civics 8

Ms. Doering

Math 7

 
Ms. Downham

Special Education 8

Ms. Etter

Special Education 7 & 8
Ms. Faircloth

Reading
 
Ms. Farmer
History 6


Ms. Fay

Special Education 7

 
Ms. Fortier

Health & PE 


Ms. Gavin

Algebra I Gr 7

Ms. Gency

AVID

 

Ms. Gleaton

Science 6

Ms. Gusman

Special Education 6

Mr. Hardy

Special Education 6

 

Ms. Hess

Teen Living

Ms. Hitzemann

Math 7

Ms. Huggin

English 7

 

Ms. Ickert

French: I, II, & Exploring French

Ms. Knowlton

Math 6

 

Ms. Leigh

Math 6, Pre-Algebra

Mr. Leland

Science 6

 

Ms. A. Lewis

Science 8

Ms. L. Lewis

Special Education 8
Ms. Loehn
English 8


Ms. Mazur

Art

 
Ms. Merlet

Computer Solutions I & II & Digital Design
 

Ms. Meier

Math 8 & Science 8

Ms. Morris

English 8

Ms. Mullan

English 6

 

Ms. Newell

Algebra I, Math 8

 

Ms. Neydon

Science 7

Mr. Oliver

Health & PE

 

Ms. Pacheco-Forehand

English 7

 

Mr. C. Parker

History 6

 
Ms. L. Parker

Orchestra
 
Ms. Paxton

Math 8, Algebra I

Ms. Pernites

English 8

Ms. Petrie

Math 6

Ms. Quick

Science 7

Ms. Rauckhorst

Distance Learning

 

Ms. Sauvageau

Social Studies 7

Mr. Simon

Social Studies 7

Ms. Stevener

Spanish, AVID

Ms. Sutherland

Science 8, Earth Science

Mr. Tabora

Health & PE

 

Ms. Tenerowicz

Science 6, Science 8

Dr. Thomas

Chorus

 

Mr. Thornton

Science 8, Earth Science

Ms. Todorovic

English 7

Ms. Velzis
Special Education 7


Ms. Warren
Tech Ed, Computer Solutions Gr7 I & II


Ms. Wightman

Social Studies 6

Ms. Williams

English 6
 

Specialists

 
 
Ms. Allen
Gifted Resource Teacher
Ms. Cruz
Library Media Assistant
Ms. Edwards
Literacy Teacher
Ms. Gilbert
Library Media Specialist
Mr. Langston
Student Support Specialist
Ms. Olson Library Media Specialist
Ms. Traynham
Speech Therapist
Ms. Wade
Instructional Technology Specialist
Ms. Walker
School Psychologist
Mr. Wanzong
Technology Support Technician